CanopyMs. Reyes, Larkspur Mesa Charter High School

Monthly report

What Dr. Whitaker opens: one page of counts, no student names, one way to reply.

Sept 20 to Oct 20. 240 students on the caseload.

Conversations with students and families
69
Links sent, each approved
123
Group sessions
6
Students who need a person right now
26 of 240
ICAP complete, by grade
  • Grade 90%
  • Grade 100%
  • Grade 117%
  • Grade 1226%

Share of students with all eight elements on file.

Table: ICAP complete, by grade
GradeStudentsComplete
Grade 9610 (0%)
Grade 10610 (0%)
Grade 11604 (7%)
Grade 125815 (26%)
ICAP elements on file, all grades
  • Self-awareness76%
  • Career awareness74%
  • Postsecondary aspirations67%
  • Postsecondary options54%
  • Environmental expectations51%
  • Academic planning62%
  • Employability skills45%
  • Financial literacy29%

Least on file: financial literacy, 29% of students.

Table: ICAP elements on file, all grades
ElementStudents with it on file
Self-awareness76%
Career awareness74%
Postsecondary aspirations67%
Postsecondary options54%
Environmental expectations51%
Academic planning62%
Employability skills45%
Financial literacy29%
Links to students: sent, opened, replied
  • Sent91
  • Opened76 (84%)
  • Replied43 (47%)

Not shown, fewer than 10 sent: advisory teachers.

Table: Links to students: sent, opened, replied
Sent toSentOpenedReplied
Students917643 (47%)
Parents and guardians31259 (29%)
Advisory teachersFewer than 10 sent. Not shown.
ASCA student standards addressed
  • B-SMS 5 Perseverance toward goals70
  • M 6 Postsecondary learning matters for long-term success46
  • B-LS 7 Long- and short-term goals29
  • B-LS 9 Decisions informed by evidence24
  • B-LS 4 Self-motivation and self-direction10
  • B-LS 1 Critical thinking for informed decisions7
  • B-SS 8 Self-advocacy5
  • B-SMS 6 Identifying and overcoming barriers5
  • B-SS 3 Positive relationships with adults2

One standard per meeting, link, or group.

Table: ASCA student standards addressed
StandardTimes
B-SMS 5: Perseverance toward goals70
M 6: Postsecondary learning matters for long-term success46
B-LS 7: Long- and short-term goals29
B-LS 9: Decisions informed by evidence24
B-LS 4: Self-motivation and self-direction10
B-LS 1: Critical thinking for informed decisions7
B-SS 8: Self-advocacy5
B-SMS 6: Identifying and overcoming barriers5
B-SS 3: Positive relationships with adults2

ICAP elements are the eight quality indicators named by the Colorado Department of Education. Standard codes are from ASCA Student Standards: Mindsets & Behaviors for Student Success (2021); labels are shortened.

Gaps by group

For you, not in the link to Dr. Whitaker. Groups under 10 are not shown.

Furthest below the school rate: IEP or 504 on file 73%, Asian 74%, English learner 78%.

Who is in each group

  • Free or reduced lunch
    • Eligible 53%, 127 students
    • Not eligible 47%, 113 students
  • First in the family to go to college
    • Not first-generation 52%, 124 students
    • First-generation 48%, 116 students
  • English learners
    • Not an English learner 85%, 203 students
    • English learner 15%, 37 students
  • IEP or 504 plan
    • Neither on file 88%, 210 students
    • IEP or 504 on file 12%, 30 students
  • Home language
    • English 69%, 166 students
    • Spanish 25%, 60 students
    • Another language 6%, 14 students

Plan started, by group

Share of students with a plan started (assessment on file). The line is the school rate, 88%.

Race and ethnicity
  • Hispanic or Latino89%
  • White93%
  • Black or African American85%
  • Asian74%
  • Two or more races91%

Not shown, fewer than 10 students: American Indian or Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander. Group sizes are left off this chart so a hidden group cannot be worked out by subtraction.

Gender
  • Female87%
  • Male89%

Not shown, fewer than 10 students: Nonbinary. Group sizes are left off this chart so a hidden group cannot be worked out by subtraction.

Free or reduced lunch
  • Eligible, 127 students85%
  • Not eligible, 113 students90%
First in the family to go to college
  • Not first-generation, 124 students89%
  • First-generation, 116 students86%
English learners
  • Not an English learner, 203 students89%
  • English learner, 37 students78%
IEP or 504 plan
  • Neither on file, 210 students90%
  • IEP or 504 on file, 30 students73%
Home language
  • English, 166 students90%
  • Spanish, 60 students83%
  • Another language, 14 students79%

Family pages exist in English and Spanish. A family that speaks another language gets the English page and may need an interpreter.

Groups come from the roster and are used only as counts. They are not on a student's card or in a link. The AI drafts are given counts for income, first-generation, English learner, home language, and IEP or 504 groups of 10 or more, and nothing by race or gender. A small group can move a lot when one student changes.

Send it to Dr. Whitaker

The link carries the counts as they are right now and stops working after 7 days. In this demo no email is sent; you get the link instead.